Wednesday, April 24, 2013

Bamboo Charcoal Rotiboy

I popped over to Ailing's house last Sunday to learn this Rotiboy recipe. The only difference is instead of plain white bun, we made bamboo charcoal buns. My hands got itchy and I wanna try this recipe out on my own so early this morning, I started to make the dough proof since 8am. My faithful Kenwood machine helped to knead the dough for 30 mins. While it was kneading and later proofing, I was doing my work.

I let it proof for a long long time because somehow, the dough isn't rising as fast as I had hope. So I just left it there till almost lunch hour before I started to pipe the coffee topping on top. The topping tasted marvelous. The smell of freshly baked bread with coffee aroma wafted through the entire lab but the smell was always most intense  for those who walk pass by our office door.
LW helped me to piped some buns and since neither of us has patience, we just anyhow piped the topping out without caring much of how it looks like. We just wanna get on and get done with this so that we can have our lunch together at the pantry. That explains the hideous looks of the coffee topping :D

Here's a pix of a better looking finished product.
Good things are meant to be shared and so... here's the recipe :

Ingredients for dough:
Water 300ml
Butter 50g
Sugar 2tbsp
Milk Powder 2 tbsp
Salt 1 tsp
Bread Flour 350g
Normal Flour 150g
Yeast 2 tsp
Bamboo Charcoal Powder 3 tsp

Ingredients for topping :
Butter (softened) 100g
Egg 1 no.
Icing sugar 50g
Low Protein Flour 100g
2 in 1 Instant Coffee 1 pkt
Coffee Essence 1 tsp
Preparation : mix all into bowl and start to beat till a creamy paste is form. Chill it in fridge for 15 mins before piping onto the buns

Filling : cut butter cube (frozen) - optional

Method :
  1. Put all ingredients of dough into the bread machine pan. Always pout the liquid in before adding the dry ingredients UNLESS stated by your machine manual otherwise.
  2. Once dough is ready, remove from pan and knock the air out. Divide dough into half. Shape them into 20 round balls.
  3. Stuff in one cube of butter into the centre of dough, close it and shape into round balls again. Repeat the same process for others. Let dough proof for another 1 hour.
  4. Preheat oven at 180C. Once the dough have doubled its size, start to pipe out the cream on top of the bun in circular motion. To achieve a nicer look, leave no gap in between each circles.
  5. Bake the buns at 180C for 20 mins.

I was standing there sealing the Rotiboy in the bag to be kept for tomorrow's breakfast. It really comes in handy when you work in an environment where they have all sorts of equipments :D

Sunday, April 21, 2013

Loaf and buns

Cranberry and Raisin Loaf
I brought my bread machine to office a couple of weeks back and since then, have been having a bread making marathon. The above is a basic white bread recipe using the bread machine but I've added generous amount of raisins and cranberries in it. With bread machine, you can hardly fail but I'm just wondering how to achieve the light and less dense bread like Gardenia bread loaf. Homemade bread is always heavy and dense which is not to my liking.
The bread is good to eat on its own but since I have the jam in fridge supplied by cousin Soo, I just slathered the jam on it and ate it as my lunch.

The above picture is a simple bun recipe in which I've added cocoa powder and raisins to make the plain rolls taste slightly ......not-so-plain. I was supposed to use the cocoa walnut raisin recipe but had erroneously pulled out the tuna bun recipe. It was too late by the time I realized my mistake because I've already poured the flour and other ingredients into the bread machine pan. For the recipe of cocoa walnut raisin buns, please click here.


Saturday, April 20, 2013

My 1st scones : looks more like a cookie ...

I'm not really into scones but my cousins are and so is my colleague CYSL. She has been asking me to make scones and it so happen that last Sunday, I came across this recipe in my SIL's recipe book. Of course I can't read it since it's all in Chinese but SIL read it out for me and it seems kinda easy and quick recipe. Thanks to Ailing too who last minute translated some for me via watsapp. I said I'm gonna make it for the family next Sunday but before I make a laughing stock of myself, I tried out the recipe during lunch hour yesterday. It was really a fast and easy recipe. Now... I say fast and easy. I didn't say it would be nice and successful :P

 It's fun making this during lunch hour instead of early in the morning when I'm usually alone. Those who like baking/cooking will automatically comes into the lab to help/watch me doing it. Those who has zero interest in baking/cooking....well... will just wait for the food to be ready :D

Scones tasted okay to others while I'll rate it as absolute failure in terms of presentation. As for taste wise, well... it's still edible. At least I don't have the impulse to send them straight to the garbage bin which I usually do when the food fail in the QC I've set. Scones turned out looking more like a cookie instead. Even the kakak cleaner in office was asking me whether I'm making a 'biskut' ...hahaha... 

Scones didn't rise up high and puffy as it should be. One of the contributors could be that the dough I rolled out was not thick enough. Recipe says it should be 2.5cm but I rolled it thinner. I should've follow the recipe rather than do it on my own judgement. I've thrown in raisins and cranberry in the recipe. I've substituted unflavored yoghurt with strawberry flavored yoghurt and opted for salted butter instead.
Not sure if you wanna try it out this recipe but in case you wish to and prove the recipe is right while the failure is solely due to my skills, well... here it is :
Ingredients :
Low protein flour 200g
Baking powder 2tsp
Castor sugar 30g
Salt 2g
Unsalted butter 50g
Egg 1 nos.
Unflavored yoghurt 80g
Method :
  1. Place all ingredients in a food processor and let it processed for 30 seconds until a ball is formed.
  2. Remove dough , floured the working surface and start to roll dough out in a rectangular shape. Shrink wrap it and chill it in fridge for 30 mins.
  3. On the floured surface, roll the dough out again. Fold half from top to centre and fold the bottom half to the centre. Flip the dough to the smooth side and start to roll the dough out again and repeat the folding pattern. (I forgot how many times I need to repeat this. Pls refer to the Chinese recipe attached)
  4. Preheatat oven at 180C for 15 mins. Brush some milk on top of scones before sending them to oven to bake for 12 - 15 mins.
Some leftover scones which my colleagues eagerly wanna packed home. really taste okay or.. are they just giving me 'face'? :P


Thursday, April 18, 2013

Maggi Magic Meals : Ayam Masak Merah

Ayam Masak Merah - just dump the meat in the bag and dump the bag in the rice cooker.

Yes, it's a new product from Maggi which comes in 3 different variants : Aromatic Chicken Curry, Spiced Soya Chicken and SavoryTomato Chicken (Ayam Masak Merah).  Of the 3 variants, what enticed me most was the Ayam Masak Merah though I honestly have not the slightest notion how it could be translated to  "Tomato Chicken" in English. Anyway, I tried it out today and I bet my colleagues are fervently waiting for my feedback.

That's how it looks like right after I've completed the cooking. Yea.. I mentioned rice cooker but I ain't have one at home so I substitute it with my steamer pot instead.
To start off, it is an awfully convenient way of cooking a dish in a rice cooker.  Just throw in the chicken parts into the Maggi cooking bag provided, add in the packet of seasoning, seal the bag and lastly, place the bag on top of the rice and switch on the rice cooker. Once rice is cooked, leave it on at "Warm" mode for another 25 mins. Chicken will be totally cooked and you've just completed a dish while the rice cooker was cooking the rice for you. Now... isn't that convenient especially for people like me who's constantly complaining of 'insufficient time'?
Magic Meals comes in 3 variants.
 I bet you are worried about placing a plastic bag in the rice cooker for health reasons. Well, the bag used was of food grade and tested to be safe and durable under the heat. Apparently, this method of cooking is not new in the market, I was told but it's definitely the first time I've heard of it.
Okay now.. my verdict on the taste. While it's no doubt a perfectly convenient way of getting a dish ready to eat, it doesn't have the 'wow' factor when it comes to taste. It's edible nonetheless but to me, it is lacking in the flavor. Perhaps I should try marinating the chicken in the bag for a longer period before throwing it into the rice cooker. This way the taste would probably absorb into the meat to give a more intense and kicking taste. 
Another angle of the Ayam Masak Merah from Maggi Magic Meals

 Although it says just add chicken and onion rings in the bag, I've added some tomatoes in it because it just doesn't do any justice to the name "Savory Tomato Chicken" if I don't add any real tomotoes in. 
 Dont' just rely on my verdict. Go grab a packet of these Magic Meals. It's available now in most major hypermart (except Tesco Paradigmn!). Try it out this fun and convenient way of cooking and let me know of your verdict instead. Have fun!

Tuesday, April 16, 2013

Old Cucumber peanut soup with carrots

I'm really not a typical Chinese who normally opt for soup with rice. On the contrary, I don't drink soup at all, at least not until I married into the Chong family. The soup made by my mom during those days in Batu Pahat  had an unusual smell which totally puts me off. I started to accept the taste of Chinese soup (minus the porky smell) with some training at my in law's place. Of late, I'm so into soup that I actually forked out another sum of money to invest in a pressure cooker. I promise, this shall be the last kitchen appliance I get in year 2013 (and hopefully 2014 too).
This amazing Noxxa pressure cooker from Amway comes with other function : low pressure, slow cook, stir fry and keep warm. It is ideal for someone like me who is always on the go and juggling with time. With just 40 mins or more, soup will be ready for dinner. And mind you, it's part of our one meal diet plan : soup cum meat cum vegetables.

I've been utilizing this machine intensively and aggressively since I bought it. Hubby is wondering how long this weekly soup routine is gonna last but I'm gonna prove him wrong.

Here are some of the variety of soup I've cooked thus far :
1) old cucumber + peanut + carrots + meat + scallop + red dates (as shown in picture above)
2) bitter gourd + tomatoes + red dates + meat + cuttlefish + corn
3) bitter gourd + tomatoes + salted vege + red dates + chicken
4) bitter gourd + anchovies + ginger + tomatoes + red dates + meat
5) lotus root + peanut + carrot + meat + corn
6) ABC soup
7) red bean soup

I'm contemplating to cook a curry chicken and pineapple rice soon. Yes, using this machine :D  Probably sooner than I think.
2 thumbs up for this Noxxa pressure cooker. I simply love it!